Signers of the Homeowner and Bank Protection Act Petition

Petition can be found, here.

List is current as of: 02/18/08 18:14 EST

Signers of the Petition: Current and Former Federal Officials Congressman Mervyn Dymally *; currently State Assemblyman; Los Angeles, CA Dr. Joycelyn Elders, former Surgeon General of the United States; Little Rock, AR Congressman Andy Jacobs *; Indianapolis, IN

Current and Former State Elected Officials, Constituency Group Leaders and Union Leaders
Listed alphabetically by state, and alphabetically by name within each state:

Northeast/Mid-Atlantic: Councilman Charles Blango; New Haven, CTSen. Eric Coleman; Hartford, CT Robert Lee, New Haven Board of Aldermen; New Haven, CTCynthia Mangini, Councilman At-Large; Enfield, CTRep. Douglas McCrory; Hartford, CT Richard Paoletto, City Council; Bridgeport, CT Rep. Felipe Reinoso; Bridgeport, CT Carlos Silva, City Council; Bridgeport, CT rJo Winch, Hartford City Council; Hartford, CT Erford Fowler *, City Council; Newburyport, MA Councilman Jorge Gonzalez; City Council, Lawrence, MARep. William Lantingua; Lawrence, MARep. James Miceli; Wilmington, MACouncilwoman Grisel Silva; City Council, Lawrence, MA
Rep. Benjamin Swan; Springfield, MADel. Jill Carter; Baltimore, MDWalter Ficklin, Town Council; Bladensburg, MD Robert Gell, Town Commissioner; Charlestown, MD Del. Ana Sol Guttierez; Montgomery County, MDEddie Martin, Vice Mayor; District Heights, MDAndrea McCutcheon, Town Council President; Forest Heights, MD Cris Mendoza, City Council; Bladensburg, MD Del. Barbara Robinson; Baltimore, MDBrian K. Shivers, City Council; Seat Pleasant, MDDel. Melvin Stukes; Baltimore, MDDel. Shawn Tarrant; Baltimore, MDMayor James Walls; District Heights, MDRep. Ralph Coffman*; Old Town, MED. Bilal Beasley, Freeholder (County Supervisor); Essex County, NJ Councilman Radhames Capellan; Prospect Park, NJ Richard Codey, President; State Senate, NJ Jimmie Cooke, City Council; New Brunswick, NJ
Anthony Davis, City Council; Paterson, NJEugene L Dudley, Municipal Utilities Authority; Plainfield, NJ Pedro W. Estevez, Board Member, Urban Economic Zone; Perth Amboy, NJSharon Fields, City Council; East Orange, NJRichard Forbes; Committeeman, Pohatcong Township; Pohatcong, NJ Aslon Goow, Sr., City Council; Paterson, NJ Ted Green, City Council; East Orange, NJAssemblyman Gordon Johnson; Englewood, NJ Jacquelyn E. Johnson, City Council; East Orange, NJQuinzell McKenzie, City Councilman; Township of Irvington, NJ Andrea McPhatter, City Council; East Orange, NJ Gerard Porter, President of Town Council; Wayne, NJ
Luis A. Quintana, Vice President of City Council; Newark, NJ Paul Rizzo, City Councilman*, Carlstadt, NJRigo Rodriguez, City Councilman; Paterson, NJ
Joseph G Schweighardt, Jr, Councilman; Township of Wayne, NJ
John Sowell, City Council President; Township of Irvington, NJ Quilla E. Talmadge, City Council; East Orange, NJ Bobby Thompson, Town Council; Tenafly, NJAlex Toliver, Municipal Utilities Authority; Plainfield, NJ Edwin Tyler, Mayor; Fieldsboro, NJKenneth H Vanderziel, Town Council; Township of Manchester, NJHarry Apolito; County Legislator, 15th District, Niagara Falls, NY Sen. John Sampson; Brooklyn, NY
Demone Smith; Buffalo City Council, Buffalo, NYRep. Harold James; Philadelphia, PA Rep. Thaddaeus Kirkland; Chester, PA Rep. Ron Waters; Philadelphia, PARep. Joe Almeida, Deputy Majority Leader, Chair of the Minority Caucus; Providence, RI Councilman Miguel Luna; Providence, RICouncilman Nicholas Narducci; Providence, RI

Midwest: Robert Betts, City Manager; East St. Louis, IL Rep. Annazette Collins; Chicago, IL Robert Eastern III, City Council; East St. Louis, IL Dominique Garrett-Flowers, Trustee (elected); Maywood, IL Lance D. Jack, City Council; Carbondale, ILPaul Bateman, City Council; Indianapolis, INJesse Gomez, City Council; East Chicago, IN Councilwoman Joanne Sanders; Indianapolis, INSen. Samuel Smith; E. Chicago, IN Justine Dohl*, co-Chairman of the Lincoln County Republican Party; Sylvan Grove, KS Debbie Kring, City Council; Woodson, Mission, KS Rep. Oletha Faust-Goudeau; Wichita, KS Jim Allen, Treasurer, Centerline-Warren Democratic Club; MI
James Ananich, City Council; Flint, MIDavid Burcar, Democratic Precinct Delegate; Clinton Township, MIJohn Clark, Vice-Chair, Lenawee Co. Democratic Committee; Manitou Beach, MI Rep. Lee Gonzales; Flint Township, MI Scott Kincaid, City Council; Flint, MI Rep. LaMar Lemmons II; Detroit, MI Rep. LaMar Lemmons III*; Detroit, MI Bonnie McGlothin, City Council; Muskegon Heights, MI Everett Seay, City Council; Pontiac, MI Danny T. Wells, City Council; Burton, MIJon Denison, City Council; Northfield, MN Bob Van Hee*, President of the City Council; Redwood Falls, MN Rep. Esther Haywood; St. Louis, MO Rep. Rodney Hubbard; St. Louis, MO Rep. Jamilah Nasheed; St. Louis, MO Rep. Terry Riley,* City Council; Kansas City, MO Rep. Charles Quincy Troupe,* Board of Aldermen; St. Louis, MO Rep. Juanita Walton; St. Louis, MO Sen. George W. Burrows*; Adams, NE Sen. John DeCamp*; Lincoln, NE Sen. Don Eret*; Dorchester, NE Rep. Catherine Barrett*; Cincinnati, OH Mildred Brewer, City Council Vice-President; East Cleveland, OH Harvey Brown, City Council;  Bedford Hts, OHKevin Conwell, City Council; Cleveland, OH Dennis Flores, City Council; Lorain, OHRenee Greene, City Council; Akron, OH Dr. Joy Jordan, City Council; East Cleveland, OHRep. Annie Keys*; Cleveland, OH Danita Love, President of City Council; Highland Hils, OH Nathaniel Martin, City Council; East Cleveland, OHAnne Molnar, City Council; Lorain, OHDonald A. Saunders, City Council; Bedford, OHJames Shealey, City Council; Akron, OH
Samuel J. Smith, City Council; Highland Hills, OHBarbara Spearman, City Council; Highland Hills, OH Robert White, City Council; Cleveland, OH Rep. Jim Bradford; Pine Ridge, SD Tribal Chairman Joseph Brings Plenty, Cheyenne River Sioux Tribe, Eagle Butte, SD Tribal Chairman Robert Cournoyer, Yankton Sioux Tribe; Marty, SD Rep. Clayton Halverson; Veblen, SD Sen. Frank Kloucek; Scotland, SD Rep. Gerald F. Lange*; Madison, SD Rep. Larry Lucas; Mission, SD Sen. Ryan Maher; Isabel, SD Rep. Eldon Nygaard; Vermillion, SD Sen. Dan Sutton, Flandreau, SD Sen. Theresa B. Two Bulls; Pine Ridge, SD Rep. Tom Van Norman; Eagle Butte, SD Rep. Christine Sinicki; Milwaukee, WI South: Rep. Yusuf Abdus-Salaam; Selma, AL Rep. Johnny Ford*; Tuskegee, AL Rep. Ronald Grantland; Hartselle, AL Bobby Howard, City Council; Tuscaloosa, AL Rep. Thomas Jackson; Thomasville, AL Cora Kelly, City Council; Rainbow City, AL Linda Kennemur, City Council; Center Point, AL Rep. Thad McClammy; Montgomery, AL Rep. Demetrius Newton; Speaker Pro-Tem; Birmingham, AL Rep. John Rogers; Birmingham, AL Rep. James Thomas; Selma, AL Rep. Nancy Blount; Marianna, ARRep. Otis Davis; Earle, ARRep. Willie Hardy; Camden, ARRep. Steve Jones*; W. Memphis, ARRep. Janice Judy *; Ft. Smith, ARRufus Alexander, City Council; Pierce, FLPatricia Hartstein, City Council; Seminole, FL Sylvia Poitier, City Commisioner; Deerfield Beach, FLChairwoman Sylvia Rutledge, Levy County Democratic Party Committee; Levy County, FL Rep. Priscilla Taylor; West Palm Beach, FL Luz Weinberg, City Commissioner; Aventura, FLRep. Bob Bryant; Garden City, GASen. Gloria Butler; Stone Mountain, GA Dock Davis, Democratic County Chair, Heard County; Franklin, GARep. Hardie Davis; Gracewood, GA Norman E. Davis, City Commisioner; Waycross, GA Ray M. Denmon, City Council; Calhoun, GA Van R. Johnson, Board of Alderman; Savannah, GA Rep. Billy Mitchell; Stone Mountain, GA Rep. Howard Mosby; Atlanta, GA Mallory Pearce, City Council; Tybee Island, GA Rep. Georganna Sinkfield; Atlanta, GAMonroe (Bo) Todd, Democratic Chairman, Charlton County; Folkston, GA Rep. Earnest Williams; Stone Mountain, GA Dan Johnson, City Council; Louisville, KY Richard Miller, City Council; Shively City, KYDavid Olshansky, City Council; Jeffersontown, KY Rep. Darryl Owens; Louisville, KY Sen. Joey Pendleton; Hopkinsville, KY Diane Wood, President, Kentucky State Democratic Women's Clubs; Hopkinsville, KYAndrea Coleman-Calhoun, City Council; Dequincy, LA Mayor Jack Hammons; Winnsboro, LA Councilman Lionell Hicks, Slidell City; Slidell, LA Sen. Robert Kostelka; Monroe, LA Judy Landry, City Council; Dequincy, LA Mayor Reggie Skains; Downsville, LA Robert Rice, City Council; Deridder, LA Amelda Arnold, Mayor; Port Gibson, MS Rep. Earle Banks; Jackson, MS Mala Brooks, Alderwoman; Leeland, MS Rep. Credell Calhoun; Jackson, MS Johnny L Dupree, Mayor; Hattiesburg, MS Rep. James Evans; Jackson, MSRep. David Gibbs; West Point, MS Rep. Robert Huddleston; Sumner, MSAneice Liddell, Alderwoman-at-Large; Moss Point, MS Jesse Palmer, Sr., City Council; Meridian, MS
Rep. Walter Robinson; Bolton, MSJackie Washington, Business owner and NAACP activist; Biloxi, MS Mike Barber, City Council; Greensboro, NC Reuben Blackwell, City Council; Rocky Mount, NC Rep. Jeanne Farmer-Butterfield; Wilson, NC John Grogan, Mayor; Eden, NC Andre Knight, City Council; Rocky Mount, NC Rodney Locks, Mayor Pro-Temp; Brevard, NC James Mitchell, City Council; Charlotte, NC Howard Morgan, Mayor; Sedalia, NC John Ray, City Council; Red Springs, NC Robert Raynor, Jr., Board of Alderman; New Bern, NC Evelyn A. Terry, City Council; Winston-Salem, NC Joan Zdanski, City Council; Reidsville, NC J.O. Baldwin III, City Council; North Myrtle Beach, SCRep. Robert Brown; Charleston, SC Samuel Hart, City Council; North Charleston, SCRhonda Jerome, City Council; Charleston, SC Marian C. Miller, City Council; Laurens, SC Kenneth Smith, City Council; Spartanburg, SCSam Coleman, City Council; Antioch, TNMargaret Feierabend, City Council; Bristol, TN Rep. Ulysses Jones Jr.; Memphis, TNKay Senter, City Council; Morristown, TN Sen. Reginald Tate; Memphis, TNRep. Joe Towns; Memphis, TN Supervisor James E. Clem *; County Board, Loudoun County, VAE. Martin Jewell, City Council member; Richmond, VADel. Kenneth Melvin, Portsmouth; VAMarlene W. Randall, Vice Mayor; Portsmouth, VADel. Lionel Spruill; Chesapeake, VA

West: Jack L. Maker, City Council; Kodiak, AK Gabriel T. Saravia, City Council; Kodiak, AK Rep. Joe Harris*; Osceola, AZJudy Rotz-Lopez, City Council; Coolidge, AZ Nathaniel Bates, City Council and Vice Mayor* ; Richmond, CA Aide Castro, Mayor Pro Tem; City of Lynwood, CA
Andrew Cohen, Vice Mayor; Menlo Park, CA Thomas Payan, City Council; Dinuba, CARobert Pender, Founder and Director, San Fransisco
Tenants Union, President, Park-Merced Residents
Organization; San Francisco, CACouncilman A. Peter Evans; East Palo Alto, CA Mike Gipson, City Councilman; Carson, CAQuincy O'Neal, Vice-Chairman California State Democratic Party African-American Caucus; Los Angeles, CA Eddie Price, President of San Diego Urban Economic Corporation; San Diego, CAElito Santarina, Mayor Pro-Tem; Carson, CAMaria T. Santillan, Mayor; Lynwood, CAReinette Senum, Vice Mayor; Nevada City, CA
Edward H. Wilson, City Council; Signal Hill, CA Sergio Calderon, City Council Member; Maywood, CA
Dennis P. McCloskey, City Council; Broomfield, CO Tracey Snyder, City Council; Commerce City, CO
Kathy Teter, City Council; Commerce City, CO Assemblyman Harvey Munford, 6th District; Clark County, NV Sen. Joe Neal,* Las Vegas, NV Sen. Carlos Cisneros; Questa, NM Pat Ahumada, Mayor; Brownsville, TXWilbert Austin, City Council; Waco, TX
Noel P. Benavides, Sr., City Council; Roma, TX Jack Chatman, City Council; Port Arthur, TXCarolyn Davis, City Council; Dallas, TXVernon Denmon, City Council; Palestine, TXJames Gosey, Mayor; Forest Hill, TXRep. Eddie Lucio III; Brownsville, TX
Arturo Pecos, City Commisioner; Kingsville, TX John Wiley Price, Dallas County Commission; Dallas, TXRosa Rosales, National President, League of Latin American Citizens; San. Antonio, TX Mustafa Sami, City Council; Forest Hill, TXJamie Smith, City Council; Beaumont, TXJames Yelverton, City Council; Palestine, TXJay Hollingsworth, Vice-Chairman, 11th District
Democrats of Washington; Seattle, WARandy Hynek Sumner, City Council; Washington City, WADeBari Martinez, City Council; Rawlins, WY

United States territories Elsie Droz, City Council; Guaynabo, P.R.Juanita Lebron, City Council; Guaynabo, P.R.

Labor Signers Scott Henning, Grievance Chairman and Trustee, United Steelworkers Local 8378; McMinnville, OR Bruce Hawley, President, Western Michigan Building Trades; Business Manager, Ironworkers Local 340; Grand Rapids, MI Gary Barnett, Chairman, UAW CAP Council Franklin County; Columbus, OH Mark Sweazy, President, UAW Local 969; Columbus, OH Kathy Jensen, Financial Secretary, UAW CAP Council Franklin County; Columbus, OH Frank Hettinger, Business Agent, Elevator Constructors Local 20; Louisville, KY Bob Gossman, Chairman, UAW Retirees Local 969, Columbus, OH John Jeffries, President, IAM Lodge 830; Louisville, KY Windell Gregory, Secretary-Treasurer, District Lodge 19 IAMAW; Paducah, KY Gordon Brown, Trustee, UAW CAP Council Franklin County; Columbus, OH Bob Breckinridge, Trustee UAW CAP Council Franklin County; Columbus, OH Lawrence Ryan, President, United Steelworkers Local 370; Ft. Smith, AR Charles Morton, Executive Director, Dayton Building and Construction Council; Dayton, OH Martin Sheets, Vice President, Local 1395 IBEW; Indianapolis, IN Rick Nye, President, UAW Local 2269; Columbus, OH Eugene Morey, President, UAW Local 849; Ypsilanti, MI Gary Perry, Chair, Franklin County Union Label Committee; Columbus, OH Michael Balls, Vice Chair, Saginaw County UAW CAP Committee; Trustee UAW Local 699; Board of Directors, Wanigas Credit Union; Saginaw, MI Van Collins, Uniserve Director, Michigan Educators Assn; Saginaw, MI David Campbell, Secretary-Treasurer, Area Local 480-481 APWU; Ferndale, MI Paul Shemanski, International Representative, IAM Michigan; Comstock Park, MI Frank Barkley, President, 12th District VA Council AFGE; Business Agent, Local 1061, AFGE; Van Nuys, CA James Berger, Business Manager, IBEW Local 309; Collinsville, IL Ismael Martinez, Recording Secretary, USWA Local 1482; Old Bridge, NJ Adrian King, President, UAW Local 35; Hamtramck, MI Steve Green, President, USWA Local 1482; Old Bridge, NJ Sue Daniel, Treasurer, Smith County Central Labor Council, former Vice President, Texas AFL-CIO; Frankston, TX Lawrence Oberding, Business Agent, Ironworkers Local 44; Cincinnati, OH Maurice Pulley, Executive Board, Local 1654 AFSCME; Milwaukee, WI Bert Atkins, Chairman, Legislative Committee, IAM Local 837, St. Louis, MO Richard Downs, Vice President, Heat and Frost Insulators Local 18; Indianapolis, IN Shane Shook, President, AFSCME Local 3450; Des Moines, IA William Londrigan, State President, Kentucky AFL-CIO; Frankfort, KY Mark Thomas, Business Agent, Ironworkers Local 3; Pittsburgh, PA Douglas Kubic, Financial Secretary-Treasurer and Business Agent, ILA Local 815; Milwaukee, WI John Jeffries, President, Local 830 IAM, Louisville, KY Jonathon Dooley, Vice President, Amalgamated Transit Union Local 1447; Louisville, KY Rhonda Rivers, Recording Secretary, ATU Local 1447; Louisville, KY Wanda Mitchell-Smith, Political Action Representative, AFSCME Council 62; Louisville, KY Paul Jacobs, Business Representative, Teamsters Local 379; Boston, MA Richard Womack, National Representative, AFL-CIO; Philadelphia, PA Kenneth Koch, President, IAM Lodge 681; Vice President Kentucky AFL-CIO; Louisville, KY Larry Johnson, President, IAM Lodge 1720; Mayfield, KY Ron Basham, Chief Steward, IAM Lodge 830; Louisville, KY Mary Garr, President, CWA Local 3310; Louisville, KY Jim Neubauer, Business Manager and Financial Secretary, IBEW Local 1377; Cleveland, OH S.L. Stephens, President, UAW Local 882; Hapeville, GA Jeff Monroe, UAW International Representative, General Dynamics Coordinator; Detroit, MI Donald Lawson, Labor lawyer and consultant; San Jose, CA Chris Holland, Apprentice Program Instructor and Former Executive Board, Ironworkers Local 416; Norwalk, CA Kenneth Pifer, Business Representative, Local 312; Painters and Glaziers; Kalamazoo, MI Joe Joseph, Former President, UAW Local 1970; Dearborn, MI Ron Kohring, Business Rep., IBEW Local 1455; St. Louis, MO
Billy Martin, President, CWA Local 4108; Saginaw, MI Robert E. Gray, Steward, National Assoc. of Letter Carriers, Branch 990; Rochester, NHWilliam Alder, Chairman IAM Lodge 212, Executive Board District 19 IAM; Cumberland, Md.John Smirk, Business Mgr. Painters and Glaziers Union local 105; Las Vegas, NVRod Joggerst, Business Rep. Teamsters Local 618; St. Louis, MODennis Stegman, Business Mgr. Glaziers Local 513; St. Louis, MORobert Bergsing, President and Business Development Rep., Sheet Metal Workers Union Local 103; Helena, MTDavid H. Weiner, President, CWA Local 1081; Newark, NJTito Boneta, President, UAW local 1005; Cleveland, OHWilliam Kelly, Business Mgr., Ironworkers Local 372; Cincinnati, OHRick Tincher, Chairman UAW CAP Committee Dayton area; Springboro, OHBarbara Black, President SEIU local 2000; St. Louis, MOMatthew Ebenhoeh, President, UAW local 668; Saginaw, MIBill Borch, President and Bus. Agent Ironworkers local 2; Saginaw, MIJonathon Charters, Business Rep IAM Local Lodge 2839; Saginaw, MIKathleen Betts, Executive Director, Michigan Education Association; Saginaw, MIAlvaro Garcia, Treasurer, United Union of Roofers, Waterproofers and Allied Workers Local 81; Oakland, CAJames V. Thrower, Vice-President, AFSCME Local 685; Los Angeles, CAJohn Clark, Chair, UAW CAP Southern Area; Jackson, Calhoun Counties, MIMichael Travali, Secretary-Treasurer, CWA Local 1022; Asbury Park, NJDavid M. Williams, Business Manager, IBEW Local 1395; Indianapolis, INThomas Palermo, President, CSA Local 1039; Trenton, NJAndrew Kristich, Legislative Committee, UAW local 774; Buffalo, NYMark Lesh, President, Ironworkers local 147; Wolcottville, INFrank Endres, Representative, Farm Activist and Leader; Corning, CACarolyn Harper, President, AFSCME Local 1251; New York, NYJim Allen, International Vice-President, Region IV, Security, Police, and Fire Professionals of America *; MI George W. Davis, Executive Board, United Rubber Workers Local #44*; Los Angeles, CAJames Montgomery, UAW CAP Chairman, UAW local 737; Nashville, TNBrian Hoffman, Pres. UAW local 1977; Monroe, LADean Cook, UAW CAP Committee, UAW Local 735; Ypsilanti, MIRobert Cramp, Pres. UAW local 2277, Angola, INRon Tribula, Benefit Representative, UAW local 699, Saginaw, MIMike Coil, Bargaining Committee Chair, UAW local 2911, Ft. Wayne, IN

* Former elected official.